Back

Class 2A football award winners announced
December 2, 2016

Share

Offensive MVP:

-Skilled- Isaiah Vaughan, Sr, Union

-Lineman- Ethan Lape, Sr, North Fayette Valley

Defensive MVP:

-Back- Mitchell Snitker, Jr, Waukon

-Lineman- Michael Ahrendsen, Sr, Union

Punter: Sam Stelken, Sr, Beckman Catholic

Kicker: Dakota Hora, Sr, Union

Returner: Dilin Simon, Sr, Cascade

Coach of the Year: Bob Lape, North Fayette Valley

1st Team All District:

North Fayette Valley: 9-0, (7-0)

Dylan Larson, Sr, E/DE Luke Butikofer, Sr, G/DT

Josh Guenther, Sr, E/DE Tate Hovden, Sr, QB/S

Ethan Lape, Sr, T/DT Jesse Mackey, Sr, RB/LB

Brandon Wolfe, Sr, G/LB Tanner Kuhens, Sr, RB/DB

Union: 8-1, (6-1)

Isaiah Vaughan, Sr, RB Michael Ahrendsen, Sr, OL/DL

Koby Alpers, Jr, WR/DB Dylan Stech, Sr, WR/DB

Troy Hanus, Jr, QB Jace Glenn, Jr, RB/DB

Daycen Douglass, Sr, OL/DL

Waukon: 6-3, (5-2)

Blaine Swenson, Sr, RB/DE Tanner Mathis, Sr, E/DB

Mitchell Snitker, Jr, RB/DB Brandon Regan, Sr, OL/LB

Andrew Dickson, Sr, DL Abraham Schwartz, Jr, QB/DB

Cascade: 6-3, (4-3)

Shaylon Strub, Sr, RB/LB Austin Lieurance, Jr, RB/DE/LB

Robbie Droeszler, Sr, TE/LB Paine Delarm, Jr, OL/DL

John Supple, Jr, WR/DB

Beckman Catholic: 4-5, (3-4)

Brady Arens, Sr, WR/DB Luke Funke, Sr, OL/DL/LB

John Gulick, Jr, OL/DL Austin Koopmann, Jr, TE/LB

Columbus Catholic: 2-7, (2-5)

Kaleb Boleyn, Sr, LB Treyshawn Plunkett, Sr, DL

Dylan Gantois, Sr, WR

Monticello: 3-6, (1-6)

Max Keleher, Jr, RB Clayton Kraus, Sr, DE

Oelwein: 0-9, (0-7)

Sayer Woodson, Jr, WR/RB/LB

2nd Team All-District:

North Fayette Valley:

Chase Hollinrake, Sr, RB/DB Jordan Baumler, Jr, T/DT

Jace Burrow, Jr, RB/LB

Union:

Brock Hadachek, Sr, LB John Boisen, Sr, WR

Carter Brehm, Jr, OL

Waukon:

Tristan Hansmeier, Jr, RB/LB Rylie Wyninger, Sr, DL

Chase Opperman Jr, OL

Cascade:

John Larkin, Sr, WR/DB Logan Smith, Sr, OL/DL

Quenton Recker, Jr, OL/DL

Beckman Catholic:

Cody Feldman, Sr, DB/RB Luke Hageman, Jr, RB/DL

Ryley Helle, Jr, OL/DL

Columbus Catholic:

Cole Weber, Jr, OL Mitch McFarland, Jr, LB

Nathan Corrigan, Jr, DE

Monticello:

Jacob Lorenzen, Jr, OL Lake Stahlberg, So, LB

Andy Tjaden, Sr, DE

Oelwein:

Dillon Arndt, So, DB

Honorable Mention:

North Fayette Valley

Austin Frieden, Sr, C/DT Blaize Frieden, Sr, RB/S

Union:

Jordan Schmitz, Sr, OL/DL Clayton Thiele, Sr, WR/DB

Waukon:

Alex Brink, Jr, DL Jadon Johnson, Jr, DB

Beckman Catholic:

Carson Schlotfeldt, Sr, RB/DL Joel Vaske, Jr, QB

Columbus Catholic:

Jacob McBride, Jr, DE Nick Augustine, Jr, RB

Monticello:

Quinton Fellinger, Sr, OL Logan Westphal, Sr, DB

Oelwein:

Robby McKeeman, Sr, OL/LB

Golden Award:

North Fayette Valley:

Trey Kuhens, Sr, FB/LB

Union:

Hunter Fleshner, Jr

Share

Regular Size Dysart Reporter